CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 863007

Ms. Therese E. Ignich
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 33479
Detroit, MI 48232-5479

RE: The tariff classification of shock absorbers and chock separators from France

Dear Ms. Ignich:

In your letter dated April 23, 1991 on behalf of Rotator Products Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Jarret shock absorbers absorb energy in order to reduce shock forces, thus protecting equipment against excessive impact loads. They achieve this result by means of the hydrostatic compression of a specially formulated silicone elastomer. Each shock absorber consists of a steel plunger with integral charging valve, a plunger guide, a steel piston rod slightly smaller in diameter than the plunger, and a seal. On impact the plunger, which has been filled with the elastomer to a pre-determined pressure, is driven over the smaller stationary piston. This compresses the elastomer, forces it to flow through the orifice between the plunger and piston, and causes the piston rod seal to tighten. When the load has been brought to rest, the elastomer pushes the plunger to its original position as it returns to its pre-compressed volume. While the brochure submitted with your inquiry indicates this product can be used in a wide variety of applications, a letter from your client dated May 17, 1991 states that ninety percent of such elastomeric shock absorbers are used on overhead cranes to absorb impact shock caused when the crane impacts the end of the crane runway.

Jarret chock separators (also known as stress limiters) are, according to your client's letter, used exclusively in the counterbalance of the work-roll assembly in a steel or non- ferrous rolling mill. The weight of the top work roll and chock assembly is supported on four Jarret separators. When the top back-up roll is forced down on the top work roll under screw down pressure to the desired roll gap, the Jarret units are compressed and remain in that position during the rolling operation. When the screw down pressure is removed, the separators force the top work roll and chock assembly upwards to their fully extended position. The units consist essentially of a heavy walled plunger and a stationary piston. The central cavity of the plunger is filled through a ball valve with the elastomeric silicone fluid. The compressibility of the elastomer enables the separators to act as springs.

The applicable subheading for the Jarret shock absorbers will be 8431.49.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of subheading 8426.11 (overhead traveling cranes on fixed support). The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Jarret chock separators will be 8455.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other parts of metal-rolling mills. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport